Cyathea brownii

Family: Cyatheaceae

Common name: NORFOLK TREE FERN

Native to: Norfolk Island

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: erect, open form

Max height: 100 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

Leaf

light

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade, part shade, sun

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular