Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cycas angulata

Family: Cycadaceae

Common names: CYCAD, FALSE SAGO, SAGO

Synonym: Cycas ophiolitica

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: palm

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular