Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cycas revoluta

Family: Cycadaceae

Common names: CYCAD, FALSE SAGO, FERN PALM, SAGO, SAGO PALM

Native to: Southern Japan

Plant

Type: palm

Forms: erect, open form, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, container

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Cycas revoluta 3
  • Cycas revoluta 5
  • Cycas revoluta 6
  • Cycas revoluta 8
  • Cycas revoluta
  • Cycas revoluta 626 0007
  • Cycas revoluta 626 0008
  • Cycas revoluta 626 0009 2
  • Cycas revoluta 626 0009
  • Cycas revoluta 626 0014
  • Cycas revoluta 626 0017