Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cyclamen persicum

Family: Primulaceae

Common names: ALPINE VIOLET, PERSIAN VIOLET, SOWBREAD

Native to: Crete, Eastern Mediterranean, Libya, Rhodes

Sentiments: resignation and good-bye, timid hope

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green, light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular