Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Abies amabilis

Family: Pinaceae

Common names: CHRISTMAS TREE, FIR, PACIFIC SILVER FIR, RED SILVER FIR, SILVER FIR

Native to: Southern Alaska To Oregon

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 150 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: conifer, evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist