Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cymbalaria muralis

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common names: COLISEUM IVY, IVYLEAVED TOAD FLAX, KENILWORTH IVY, PENNYWORT

Native to: Naturalized Southwestern Europe And Central Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: regular