Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cynara cardunculus ssp. flavescens

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: ARTICHOKE

Synonyms: Cynara scolymus, Cynara scolymus artichoke

Native to: Northern Mediterranean

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 8.2 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, dried flower

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular