Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cynara cardunculus ssp. flavescens
(sold as Green Globe)

Family: Compositae

Common names: ARTICHOKE, GLOBE ARTICHOKE

Synonyms: Cynara scolymus artichoke green globe, Cynara scolymus green globe

Native to: Canary Islands, Mediterranean

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 8.2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, dried flower

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular