Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cyperus alternifolius
(sold as Nana)

Family: Cyperaceae

Common names: GALINGALE, UMBRELLA PALM, UMBRELLA PLANT, UMBRELLA SEDGE

Native to: Madagascar

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

brown/black, white/off white

Leaf

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: deciduous, naturalizes, weedy

Exposure: shade, sun

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: moist

  • Cyperus alternifolius nana  6260043
  • Cyperus alternifolius nana  6260044
  • Cyperus alternifolius nana  6260045
  • Cyperus alternifolius nana  6260046