Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Adiantum capillus-veneris

Family: Adiantaceae

Common names: COMMON MAIDENHAIR, MAIDENHAIR, MAIDENHAIR FERN, SOUTHERN MAIDENHAIR, VENUS MAIDENHAIR

Native to: Africa, Americas, Australia, China, Europe, India, Japan, Polynesia, Sri Lanka

Sentiment: secrecy

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 2.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: division, spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moist