Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cyrilla racemiflora

Family: Cyrillaceae

Common names: SWEETSPIRE, TASSELWHITE, VIRGINIA WILLOW

Synonym: Itea virginica

Native to: Eastern United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

warm

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moist