Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Cyrtanthus mackenii var. cooperi

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: FIRE LILY

Native to: South Africa


Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot






Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular