Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cyrtomium falcatum

Family: Mniaceae

Common name: JAPANESE HOLLY FERN

Native to: China, Hawaii, India To East Africa, Malaysia, South Africa, Taiwan

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: arching, clumping, tufted

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Cyrtomium falcatum dsc 0028
  • Cyrtomium falcatum dsc 0029 2
  • Cyrtomium falcatum dsc 0029
  • Cyrtomium falcatum dsc 0030
  • Cyrtomium falcatum dsc 0032
  • Cyrtomium falcatum dsc 0033 detail
  • Cyrtomium falcatum dsc 0033
  • Cyrtomium falcatum dsc 0034