Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Adiantum hispidulum
(sold as Rosy Maid)

Family: Adiantaceae

Common names: AUSTRALIAN MAIDENHAIR FERN, MAIDENHAIR, MAIDENHAIR FERN, ROSY MAIDENHAIR FERN, ROUGH MAIDENHAIR FERN

Native to: Africa, India Cape Verde Island, Yemen

Plant

Type: fern

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: division, spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist

  • Adiantum hispidulum rosy maid dsc 0011
  • Adiantum hispidulum rosy maid dsc 0012
  • Adiantum hispidulum rosy maid dsc 0013
  • Adiantum hispidulum rosy maid dsc 0014
  • Adiantum hispidulum rosy maid dsc 0015
  • Adiantum hispidulum rosy maid dsc 0016
  • Adiantum hispidulum rosy maid dsc 0018