Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Adiantum jordanii

Family: Adiantaceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA MAIDENHAIR, MAIDENHAIR, MAIDENHAIR FERN

Native to: California, Oregon, United States

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: division, spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moist