Dalbergia sissoo

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: SHISHAM, SLSSOO

Native to: India

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular