Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Daphne mezereum

Family: Thymelaeaceae

Common names: FEBRUARY DAPHNE, MEZEREON

Native to: Europe

Sentiment: i would not have you otherwise

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 6.3 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil types: clay, loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, moist