Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Daphne odora ‘Aureo Marginata’

Family: Thymelaeaceae

Common name: WINTER DAPHNE

Native to: China, Japan

Sentiment: i would not have you otherwise

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry

  • Daphne odora aureo marginata  6260034 2
  • Daphne odora aureo marginata  6260034
  • Daphne odora aureo marginata  6260036 2
  • Daphne odora aureo marginata  6260036 3
  • Daphne odora aureo marginata  6260036
  • Daphne odora aureo marginata  6260037
  • Daphne odora aureo marginata  6260039
  • Daphne odora aureo marginata  6260040
  • Daphne odora aureo marginata 2
  • Daphne odora aureo marginata 3
  • Daphne odora aureo marginata
  • Daphne odora aureo marginata  3