Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Adiantum raddianum ‘Fritz Luth’

Family: Adiantaceae

Common names: DELTA MAIDENHAIR FERN, MAIDENHAIR, MAIDENHAIR FERN

Native to: Tropical America, West Indies

Plant

Type: fern

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: division, spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist

  • Adiantum raddianum fritz luth dsc 0036
  • Adiantum raddianum fritz luth dsc 0039 2
  • Adiantum raddianum fritz luth dsc 0039
  • Adiantum raddianum fritz luth dsc 0040 2
  • Adiantum raddianum fritz luth dsc 0040
  • Adiantum raddianum fritz luth dsc 0042
  • Adiantum raddianum fritz luth dsc 0043