Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Daphne odora

Family: Thymelaeaceae

Common name: WINTER DAPHNE

Native to: China, Japan

Sentiment: i would not have you otherwise

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry