Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Daphniphyllum macropodum

Family: Daphniphyllaceae

Common name: FALSE DAPHNE

Native to: China, Japan, Korea

Sentiment: celebrate good relations between generations

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular