Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Darmera peltata

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common names: INDIAN RHUBARB, UMBRELLA PLANT

Native to: Northwestern California, Southwestern Oregon

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: rosette, spreading

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: average, loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moist