Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Darwinia citriodora
(sold as Seaspray)

Family: Myrtaceae

Common name: LEMON SCENTED MYRTLE

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Darwinia citriodora seaspray  6260044
  • Darwinia citriodora seaspray  6260045
  • Darwinia citriodora seaspray  6260046
  • Darwinia citriodora seaspray  6260047
  • Darwinia citriodora seaspray  6260048