Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Dasylirion acrotrichum

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: BEAR GRASS, SOTOL

Synonym: Dasylirion acrotriche

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate