Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Dasylirion longissimum

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: BEAR GRASS, SOTOL

Synonym: Dasylirion longissima

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette, tufted

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate