Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Dasylirion wheeleri

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: BEAR GRASS, SOTOL

Native to: Southeastern Arizona, Texas

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

warm

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate