Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aegopodium podagraria ‘Variegatum’

Family: Apiaceae

Common names: ASH WEED, BISHOP'S WEED, GOUTWEED, GROUND ASH, GROUND ELDER, HERB GERARD, SNOW-ON-THE-MOUNTAIN

Native to: Europe, Naturalized North America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, prostrate, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate fast, invasive, weedy

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, ground cover

Weedy

Invasive

Fast growing

Propagates by: division

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate

  • Aegopodium podagraria variegatum  weg0002 2
  • Aegopodium podagraria variegatum  weg0002 3
  • Aegopodium podagraria variegatum  weg0002
  • Aegopodium podagraria variegatum  weg0003