Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Aegopodium podagraria

Family: Apiaceae

Common names: ASH WEED, BISHOP'S WEED, GOUTWEED, GROUND ASH, GROUND ELDER, HERB GERARD

Native to: Europe, Naturalized North America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, mounding

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate fast, invasive, naturalizes, weedy

Exposure: shade, sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Weedy

Invasive

Fast growing

Propagates by: division

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate