Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Davallia trichomanoides

Family: Davalliaceae

Common names: BALL FERN, HARES FOOT FERN, SQUIRRELS FOOT FERN

Native to: East Asia

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: arching, erect, tufted

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular