Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Decumaria barbara

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common names: CLIMBING HYDRANGEA, WOOD VAMP

Native to: Southeastern United States

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moist