Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Aeonium arboreum

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: TREE AEONIUM

Native to: Gran Canaria, Mediterranean, Mexico, Naturalized California, Northern South America

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate