Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Deschampsia flexuosa

Family: Poaceae

Common names: COMMON HAIR GRASS, CRINKLED HAIR GRASS, HAIR GRASS, WAVY HAIR GRASS

Native to: Asia, Europe, Northeast America, South America

Plant

Type: grass

Form: tufted

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate