Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aeonium canariense

Family: Crassulaceae

Common names: CANARY ISLAND AEONIUM, GIANT VELVET ROSE, VELVET ROSE

Native to: Canary Islands, Tenerife

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1.20 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate