Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Dianella caerulea

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name: FLAX LILY

Native to: New South Wales


Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet


blue/green, secondary color present, white/off white




Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular