Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Dianella tasmanica ‘Variegata’

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name: FLAX LILY

Native to: Southeastern Australia, Tasmania

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green, light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Dianella tasmanica variegata  6260063
  • Dianella tasmanica variegata  6260064 2
  • Dianella tasmanica variegata  6260064
  • Dianella tasmanica variegata  6260065