Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Dianella tasmanica

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name: FLAX LILY

Native to: Southeastern Australia, Tasmania

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Dianella tasmanica 2
  • Dianella tasmanica 3
  • Dianella tasmanica 5
  • Dianella tasmanica 6 2
  • Dianella tasmanica 6 3
  • Dianella tasmanica 6
  • Dianella tasmanica
  • Dianella tasmanica 2
  • Dianella tasmanica
  • Dianella tasmanica