Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Dierama dracomontanum

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: ANGEL'S FISHING RODS, WAND FLOWER

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, orange, pink, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular