Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Dierama pendulum

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: AFRICAN HAIRBELL, ANGEL'S FISHING RODS, WAND FLOWER

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular