Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Dietes iridioides

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: AFRICAN IRIS, FORTNIGHT LILY, MOREA IRIS

Native to: South Africa Through Eastern Africa To Kenya

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular