Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Diospyros kaki ‘Hachiya’

Family: Ebenaceae

Common names: JAPANESE PERSIMMON, PERSIMMON

Native to: Asia, Japan

Sentiment: bury me amid nature's beauty

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 46 feet

Max width: 25 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular