Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Diospyros virginiana

Family: Ebenaceae

Common names: AMERICAN PERSIMMON, POSSUMWOOD

Native to: North America

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 36 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular