Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Disanthus cercidifolius

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Common name: HEART-LEAVED DISANTHUS

Native to: China, Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, graft, seed

flowers in fall

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular