Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Disporum cantoniense

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: FAIRY BELLS

Native to: China, East Indies, Himalayas


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet


magenta/purple, red, white/off white



new growth distinct


Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moist