Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Distictis
(sold as Rivers)

Family: Bignoniaceae

Common name: ROYAL TRUMPET VINE

Native to: Mexico, West Indies

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes, twining vine, vine disks attach to structure, weedy

Exposure: part shade, sun, windy location

Windy location OK

Landscape uses: arbor, flower fragrant, trellis or espalier

Weedy

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Distictis rivers  6260072
  • Distictis rivers  6260073 2
  • Distictis rivers  6260073 3
  • Distictis rivers  6260073