Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Dodecatheon clevelandii

Family: Primulaceae

Common names: AMERICAN COWSLIP, SHOOTING STAR

Native to: California

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: clay, sandy

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular