Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Dodonaea viscosa ‘Purpurea’

Family: Sapindaceae

Common name: NATIVE HOPS

Native to: Hawaii, Mexico, Southwest United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 15 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

  • Dodonaea viscosa purpurea  6260062
  • Dodonaea viscosa purpurea  6260063
  • Dodonaea viscosa purpurea  6260064
  • Dodonaea viscosa purpurea  6260067 2
  • Dodonaea viscosa purpurea  6260067
  • Dodonaea viscosa purpurea  6260070
  • Dodonaea viscosa purpurea  6260025
  • Dodonaea viscosa purpurea  6260026 2
  • Dodonaea viscosa purpurea  6260026 3
  • Dodonaea viscosa purpurea  6260026