Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Dodonaea viscosa

Family: Sapindaceae

Common name: NATIVE HOPS

Native to: Hawaii, Mexico, Southwest United States

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green, warm

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun, windy location

Windy location OK

Landscape uses: deer resistant, hedge or edging

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular