Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Dracaena draco

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: DRAGON TREE

Native to: Canary Islands

Sentiment: you are near a snare

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate