Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Dracaena fragrans

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: CORNSTALK DRACAENA

Synonym: Dracaena deremensis

Native to: Tropical Eastern Africa

Sentiment: you are near a snare

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 14.5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate