Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Drimia maritima

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: SEA ONION, SQUILL

Synonym: Urginea maritima

Native to: Mediterranean, Portugal

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette, tufted

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular